Do I Have An Occupational Illness Claim Under Virginia Workers’ Compensation?
[…] If you developed a disease that you believe is caused by your employment, you may be able to claim compensation for it. Though most people think of sudden accident injuries when we talk of workers’ compensation, Virginia workers’ comp also covers an “occupational disease.” What you need to determine first is whether your health condition gives you a valid claim. These are some primary considerations.
Is Your Disease An Occupational Illness?
To answer this, let’s first take a look at the official definition of “occupational disease.” Virginia Code §65.2-400 defines occupational disease as one that’s “arising out of and in the course of employment, but not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment.”
There are a number of criteria for this, and foremost of them is that there should be “a direct causal connection” between your work conditions and your illness.
You’ll need to establish this direct causation using your doctor’s official diagnosis and opinion.